Legal Notice


Anyone visiting the website www.friendsforpet.com accepts the present conditions and undertakes to respect them. Friends for Pet reserves the right to modify the legal notice at any time. It is also recommended to consult the General Terms and Conditions. SAS Friends For Pet, a company with a capital of 20,000 euros, is registered at Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés of THIONVILLE under the number 833 176 738 00015. The VAT number is FR82 833 176 738. The headquarters of SAS Friends For Pet is located at 13, rue de Gandrange, 57 185 VITRY-SUR-ORNE, France. The publishing director of Friends For Pet website is Julie Nicoletta. This site is hosted by PlanetHoster, 4414-4416 Louis-B.-Mayer Street, Laval, QC H7P 0G1, Canada, reachable by phone at +1 514-802-1644. The entire site and its elements (photos, texts, illustrations, videos ...) fall under the French law of intellectual property, and are the exclusive property of Friends For Pet and its partners. The use of these contents is permitted for personal purposes only. Any other form of use is prohibited without the formal permission of Friends For Pet. The brands and logos of Friends For Pet and its partners mentioned on this site are protected by the law relating to the right of marks and designs. Reproduction or full or partial representation is prohibited without the formal permission of Friends For Pet.
Friends For Pet cannot be held responsible for the content of hypertext links on its site and pointing to external resources.
The site complies with the Data Protection Act and the RGPD (General Regulation for the Protection of Data), which defines the principles to be respected when collecting, processing and storing personal data. The personal data collected is only intended for internal use at Friends for pet, in accordance with the data protection legislation. Under no circumstances will this data be sold or sold to third parties.

General Terms and Conditions of Sale


The General Terms and Conditions of sale of the website www.friendsforpet.com apply to all orders and deliveries between: On one side, The Seller, SAS Friends for pet (hereinafter named FFP), a company with a capital of 20,000.00 euros, having its head office 13, rue de Gadrange 57185 VITRY SUR ORNE registered at Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés of THIONVILLE under the number 833 176 738 00015, and represented by Mrs. Laure DUCHET as president, duly authorized for the purposes hereof. On the other side, Customers of the online store: www.friendsforpet.com

Preamble

FFP's business is the import and sale of pet food, accessories, food supplements and hygiene products. FFP ensures the marketing of the aforementioned goods and / or services through the website www.friendsforpet.com. The list of goods and services offered for online sale by FFP can be found on the site available at "www.friendsforpet.com". The Parties agree that their relations will be governed exclusively by this contract, excluding any conditions previously available on the FFP website. The Seller reserves the right to modify at any time these terms and conditions of sale by publishing a new version on the Site. The general terms and conditions of sale are those prevaling on the date of validation of the order. The Parties agree that the photos of the Goods for sale on www.friendsforpet.com have no contractual value.

Article 1 . – Definitions

The following terms and expressions mean, when prefaced by a capital letter, for the purposes of the interpretation and the execution of this document: "Article": The property or goods that were the subject of the Order; "Good": any product offered for sale on the Site; "Order": request for Goods or Services made by the Customer to the Seller; "General Terms and Conditions of Sale": the general terms and conditions of sale which are the object of the present; "Contract": this act, including its preamble and annexes, as well as any amendment, substitution, extension or renewal made herein under the Convention of the Parties; "Delivery Time": period between the date of Validation of the Order and the date of Delivery of the Order to the Customer; "Delivery Costs": cost of the costs incurred by the Seller to deliver the Order to the delivery address indicated by the Customer; "Delivery": shipment of the Item to the Customer; "Delivery Method": means any standard or express delivery method available on the Site at the time of the Order; "Price": the unit value of a good or service; this value includes all taxes and delivery charges; "Total Price": the total amount of the Combined Price of the Goods and Services that are the subject of the Order; this amount includes all taxes; "All Inclusive Price": the Total Price to which is added the price of the Delivery Costs; this amount includes all taxes "Service": any service offered for sale on the Site; "Site": Online sales site "www.friendsforpet.com" used by the Seller for the marketing of its Goods / Services; "Territory": has the meaning given to this term in Article 3; "Validation of the Order": has the meaning given in Article 5; "Online Sale": marketing of Seller's Goods and Services via the Site; References to Articles are references to articles in this GVC, unless otherwise stated. Any reference to the singular includes the plural and vice versa. Any reference to a genre includes the other genre.

Article 2 . – Object

The purpose of this contract is to define the rights and obligations of the Parties in connection with the Online Sale of the Goods and Services offered for sale by the Seller to the Customer.

Article 3. - Scope

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale are reserved for consumers only, as defined by law and case law, acting exclusively for their own account and residence. In accordance with Articles L. 111-1 and L. 111-3 of the Consumer Code, the essential characteristics and prices of the Goods and Services sold electronically are available on the Site. In addition, the Customer receives the information provided for in Articles L. 121-8 and L. 121-19 of the Consumer Code, before and after the conclusion of the sale and in particular by means of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale. These General Conditions of Sale are applicable to all sales of Goods and Services by the Seller made through the Site. The Customer declares to have read these General Conditions of Sale before the Validation of the Order within the meaning of Article 5. The Validation of the Order is therefore acceptance without restriction or reservation of these Terms and Conditions of Sale. It will be appropriate for the customer to check the general conditions of sale. These General Terms and Conditions of Sale apply to all deliveries regardless of the territory in which the deliveries are made.

Article 4 . – Entry into force and Duration

This Agreement shall enter into force on the date of Validation of the Order as defined in Article 5. The Contract is concluded for the duration necessary for the supply of the Goods and Services, until the expiry of the guarantees and obligations due by the Seller.

Article 5. - Ordering Goods and Services and Conclusion Steps for Online Selling

In order to fulfill the Order, the Customer must follow the following steps: 1. Compose the address of the Site; 2. Follow the instructions of the Site and in particular, the instructions necessary to open a customer account; 3. Fill out the order form. In case of prolonged inactivity during the connection, it is possible that the selection of Goods and Services chosen by the Customer before this inactivity is no longer guaranteed. The Client is then invited to resume his selection of Goods and Services from the beginning; 4. Check the elements of the Order and, if necessary, identify and correct errors; 5. Validate the Order, the Total Price and the All-Inclusive Price (the "Order Confirmation"); 6. Follow the instructions of the online payment server to pay the All Inclusive Price. The Customer then receives without delay a confirmation of payment acceptance of the Order. The Customer also receives without delay an acknowledgment of receipt confirming the Order (the "Confirmation of the Order"). The Customer receives the confirmation of the dispatch of the Order. Delivery will take place at the delivery address indicated by the Customer during the Order. When carrying out the various steps of the above-mentioned Order, the Customer undertakes to respect the present contractual conditions. The Seller undertakes to honor the Order only within the limits of the available stocks of the Goods. In the absence of availability of the Goods, the Seller agrees to inform the Customer. However, in accordance with Article L. 122-1 of the Consumer Code, the Seller reserves the right to refuse the Order if it is abnormal, passed in bad faith or for any other legitimate reason, and in particular, where there is a dispute with the Customer regarding the payment of a previous order.

Article 6 - Prices of Goods and Services, Conditions of Validity

The price of the Goods and Services sold on the Site is indicated by article and reference or by service and by reference. At the time of order confirmation, the price to be paid is the All-inclusive price. The telecommunication costs inherent in accessing the Site remain the sole responsibility of the Customer. The duration of validity of the offers and the price is determined by the updating of the site.

Article 7. - Payment Terms

The payment of the All Inclusive Price by the Customer is made by credit card only. The accepted credit cards are those of the Carte Bleue, Visa, Eurocard / MasterCard networks. The transaction is immediately charged to the Customer's credit card after verifying the Customer's data, upon receipt of the debit authorization from the company issuing the credit card used by the Customer. In accordance with Article L. 132-2 of the Monetary and Financial Code, the commitment to pay given by means of a payment card is irrevocable. By providing the information relating to his credit card, the Customer authorizes the Seller to debit his credit card the amount corresponding to the All Inclusive Price. For this purpose, the Customer confirms that he is the holder of the credit card to debit and that the name on the credit card is his. The Customer communicates the sixteen digits and the expiry date of his credit card as well as, if applicable, the numbers of the visual cryptogram. In the event that the All Inclusive Price debit is impossible, the Online Sale will immediately be automatically canceled and the Order will be canceled. The Seller implements all means to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data transmitted on the Site including the 3D Secure service.

Article 8. - Delivery of the Order

8.1. Delivery method The Customer chooses one of the Delivery Methods offered on the Site when the order is fulfilled.

8.2. Shipping Costs

The amount of the Delivery Fee depends on the amount of the Order and the delivery method chosen by the Customer. In any case, the amount of the Delivery Costs is indicated to the Customer before the Validation of the Order.

8.3. Delivery time

Delivery Times are available on the Site and may vary depending on the availability of the Goods that have been the subject of the Order. Delivery times are in calendar weeks and correspond to the average time of preparation and delivery of the Order. Delivery Times run from the date of the Seller's Confirmation of the Order.

8.4. Late delivery

In case of late delivery, the Order is not canceled. The Seller informs the Customer by e-mail that the Delivery will occur late. The Customer may then decide to cancel the Order and send the Seller a notice of cancellation of the Order by registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt. In the event that the Order has not yet been dispatched when the Seller receives the Client's cancellation notice, the Delivery is blocked and the Customer is refunded within a period of fifteen days following the receipt of the cancellation notice. In the event that the Order has already been dispatched when the Seller receives the Customer's cancellation notice, the Customer may still cancel the Order by refusing the package. The Seller will then refund the amounts debited and return costs paid by the Customer within fifteen days from the date of reception of the refused package and in its original condition.

8.5. Verification of the Order upon arrival

The Customer is required to check the condition of the packaging as well as the items when his order has arrived. It is the Customer's responsibility to issue complaints that he estimates necessary, or even to refuse the package, when the package is obviously damaged on delivery. Complaints must be sent to the carrier by registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt within three working days or by e-mail, not including public holidays, following the date of delivery of the Goods. The Customer must also send a copy of this letter to the Seller. Failure to file a claim within the aforementioned period extinguishes any action against the carrier in accordance with Article L. 133-3 of the French Commercial Code. The Customer must ensure that the Goods delivered to him correspond to the Order. In case of nonconformity of goods in kind or quality to the specifications mentioned in the delivery order, the Customer must inform the Seller by e-mail and return the Goods to the address indicated in the conditions of Article 8.

Article 9 . – Right to retract

The Customer has a right of withdrawal which he can exercise within 14 calendar days following the date of receipt or withdrawal of the Order. In the event that this period expires on a Saturday, a Sunday or a holiday or holiday, it is extended until the next working day. The Customer wishing to exercise his right of withdrawal must return the Articles within the aforementioned period, in their original packaging, complete, new and to the following address: FRIENDS FOR PET Company 13/15 rue de Gandrange 57185 VITRY SUR ORNE The deadline is considered to be respected when the products have been dispatched within fourteen days. Return costs are covered by FFP. The customer will answer for a possible loss of value of the goods, that if this loss of value is due to the fact that the product was manipulated or opened to check its state, its characteristics and its operation, whereas it was not necessary.

Article 10 . – Réclamations

Article 10 - Complaints

The Customer must send his requests to SAS FRIENDS FOR PET, 13/15 rue Gandrange 57185 VITRY SUR ORNE by letter or email to contact@friendsforpet.com, mentionning the reference and the date of the Order. Only complaints for Online Selling of the required items will be taken into account.

Article 11. - Guarantee

The Seller is subject to the conditions of legal guarantees provided for in Articles L. 211-4, L. 211-5 and L. 211-12 of the Code of Consumption and Articles 1641 and 1648 of the Civil Code: Art. L. 211-4 of the French Consumer Code: "The seller is bound to deliver goods in conformity with the contract and is liable for any lack of conformity existing at the time of delivery. It also responds to the lack of conformity resulting from the packaging, instructions installation or installation where the latter has been charged to it by the contract or has been carried out under its responsibility ". Art. L. 211-5 of the Consumer Code: "To be in conformity with the contract, the goods must: 1. Be fit for the usual expected use of a similar good and, where appropriate: - correspond to the description given by the seller and possess the qualities that he has presented to the buyer in the form of a sample or - present the qualities that a buyer may legitimately expect given the public statements made by the seller, the producer or his representative, including advertising or labeling; 2 Or have the characteristics defined by mutual agreement by the parties or be fit for any special purpose sought by the buyer, made known to the seller and that the latter has accepted ". Art. L. 211-12 of the Consumer Code: "The action resulting from the lack of conformity is prescribed by two years from the delivery of the property". Art. 1641 of the Civil Code: "The seller is bound by the guarantee for reasons of hidden defects of the thing sold which render it unfit for the use for which it is intended, or which diminish so much this use that the buyer would not have it. acquired, or would have given a lower price, had he known them. Art. 1648 of the Civil Code: "The action resulting from latent defects must be brought by the purchaser within a period of two years from the discovery of the defect.In the case provided for by Article 1642-1, the action must be introduced, on pain of foreclosure, within one year from the date on which the seller may be discharged from apparent defects or defects of conformity ". The foregoing provisions are not exclusive of the application of the legal guarantee of latent defects of articles 1641 and following of the Civil Code, in accordance with the provisions of Article L. 217-4 of the Consumer Code. The buyer can exercise these guarantees by sending his request to: SAS FRIENDS FOR PET 13/15 rue de Gandrange à 57185 VITRY SUR ORNE When the Buyer acts as a legal guarantee of conformity, he: - will benefit from a period of two years from the delivery of the goods to act; - may choose between the repair or replacement of the goods subject to the cost conditions provided for in Article L. 217-9 of the Consumer Code; - will be exempted from reporting the proof of the lack of conformity of the good during the six months following the delivery of the goods. The guarantee of conformity will apply regardless of the commercial guarantee granted. The Purchaser may also decide to implement the guarantee against hidden defects of the thing sold within the meaning of Article 1641 of the Civil Code and, in this case, he may choose between the termination of the sale or a reduction of the price. of sale in accordance with article 1644 of the Civil Code.

Article 12. - Subscriptions

Subscription packages can be purchased online and result in a minimum commitment for the supply of cat or dog food. In the event that the pet benefiting from the food subject of the subscription died during the period of the subscription, the customer must inform the company Friends For Pet by mail or registered letter with request of reception notice and the subscription will be terminated immediately and the reimbursement of the prorated subscription will be done within 45 days maximum. The end of the subscription and the reimbursement will be able to intervene only on production of a certificate of death mentioning the name of the animal and provided with the signature of the veterinarian.

Article 13. - Intellectual property rights

The trademark (s) used by FRIENDS FOR PET on its website, as well as all figurative marks or not and more generally all other brands, illustrations, images and logos appearing on the Goods, their accessories and their packaging, that they are deposited or not, are and will remain the exclusive enjoyment of the Seller. Any total or partial reproduction, modification or use of these marks, illustrations, images and logos, for any reason and on any medium whatsoever, without the express prior agreement of the Seller, is strictly prohibited. The same is true of any combination or conjunction with any other brand, symbol, logotype and more generally any distinctive sign intended to form a composite logo. The same applies to any copyright, design, model and patent that are the property of the Seller.

Article 14. - Confidentiality of Data

The information requested to the Customer is required to process the Order. In the event that the Customer agrees to provide individual personal data, he has an individual right of access, withdrawal and rectification of such data under the conditions provided for by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms. The Customer must address any written request to the following address SAS FRIENDS FOR PET 13/15 Gandrange street 57185 VITRY SUR ORNE or www.Friends for pet.fr. On the occasion of the creation of his account on the Site, the Customer will have the opportunity to choose if he wishes to receive offers from the Seller and its partners. The site complies with the Data Protection Act and the RGPD (General Regulation for the Protection of Data), which define the principles to be respected when collecting, processing and storing personal data. The personal data collected is only intended for internal use at Friends for pet, in accordance with the data protection legislation. Under no circumstances will this data be sold or sold to third parties.

Article 15. - Force Majeure

Seller's performance of its obligations under this Agreement shall be suspended upon the occurrence of a fortuitous event or force majeure that interferes with or delays performance thereof. The Seller will notify the Client of the occurrence of such a fortuitous event or force majeure within 15 days from the date of occurrence of the event. When the suspension of the performance of the obligations of the Seller continues for a period greater than 60 days, the Customer has the possibility to cancel the Order in progress and the Seller will then refund the Order under the conditions referred to in Article 7.

Article 16. - Nullity of a Contract Clause

If any provision of this Agreement is rescinded, such voidance would not render void the other provisions of the Contract which will remain in effect between the Parties.

Article 17. - Modification of the Contract

Any amendment, termination or abandonment of any of the clauses of this Agreement will be valid only after updating the site.

Article 18. - Independence of the Parties

Neither party may make any commitment in the name and / or on behalf of the other Party. In addition, each of the Parties remains solely responsible for its claims, commitments, services, products and personnel.

Article 19. - Non-waiver

The fact that one of the Parties does not avail itself of an undertaking by the other Party to any of the obligations referred to herein, can not be interpreted for the future as a waiver of the obligation under cause.

Article 20. - Notifications

All notifications to be made under this Agreement will be considered as performed if made by registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt to the following address SAS Friends for pet, 13/15 rue de Gandrange 57185 VITRY SUR ORNE .

Article 21. - Applicable law

This Agreement will be governed by French law.

Article 22. - Attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute resulting from the formation, interpretation or execution of this Agreement will be the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of METZ jurisdiction, notwithstanding plurality of defendants or warranty claim. Date of General Terms and Conditions of sale : 24/05/2018.

Management and Protection of Personal Data


The Friends for Pet website complies with the Data Protection Act and the RGPD (General Regulation for the Protection of Data), which define the principles to be respected when collecting, processing and storing personal data. On the occasion of the use or simple navigation on the site, are automatically collected information about the user, such as the URL links through which the user accessed the site, the provider of user access, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address, the areas he visited, the services he accessed, and the user's access time. This information is used exclusively for internal statistics purposes, in order to improve the quality of the services offered. For certain services offered by the site, the user may be required to communicate certain data such as:

  • Last name First Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds to input them himself. The user can refuse to provide his data. In this case, he can not use the services of the site. This information is collected to send the user information he has requested or newsletters from the company. The data are not stored beyond the time necessary to achieve the purposes described and are only accessible to the user by encrypted password. The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases. In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the RGPD, the user has the right to access, rectify, modify and delete all personal data that he has communicated. He can exercise this right at any time, from the contact page of our site or by email at the following address: contact@friendsforpet.com.

No personal information of the site user is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption of the site and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site. Friends for Pet is committed to implementing all appropriate technical and organizational measures through physical and logistical security measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access to disclosure. , alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.


© Copyright 2019